Queen’s Park v Airdrieonians

Match Preview

Airdrie are the visitors to Hampden as the Spiders, who have the dubious distinction of having the worst home form in League One so far this season, take on the side who hold the record for having the worst away form in the league.

With just five matches remaining it’s getting to the stage where nothing less than three points will do in our fight to avoid the drop.

While last Saturday’s results saw us lose ground on eighth placed Forfar, Arbroath’s 89th minute winner against ninth placed Albion Rovers in midweek ensured we didn’t fall further behind Rovers as they got their game in hand out of the way.

Ahead of our latest Hampden clash the club media team spoke to gaffer Gus MacPherson to get his thoughts.

Gus told us: “It goes without saying that it’s a very important game and it’s one which we really need to win to have any chance of closing the gap on the sides above us. Last Saturday’s result saw us fall further behind Forfar and that’s something which we can’t afford to do at this stage in the season. It’s important we look to win the match and ensure we stay in touch with Albion Rovers first and foremost.

“That said, we know that we’ll need to focus on our own performance first because we can’t affect results elsewhere. There was a real disappointment in the squad after last week’s defeat at Ayr and we’ll look to use that as motivation to turn things around on Saturday.

“We knew that it was always going to be tough at Somerset Park. We were stretched squad wise and that wasn’t helped when we lost a couple of players who failed fitness tests on the morning of the game. We now need to use that result as a catalyst to put things right, starting against Airdrie this weekend.

“The players know what’s expected – and they have high expectations of themselves. They know that if we are to have a chance of taking all three points they need to go out there and compete from the start. It’ll be a very difficult game but the onus is on us to go out there and do enough to get the victory we need.”

On the injury front the gaffer confirmed that the squad is bolstered by the return of David Galt, Conor McVey and Jamie Gullan, with the trio having missed out at Ayr last weekend. Defenders Daniel Nimmo, Gerry McLaughlin and Cammy Foy all look set to miss out, the latter having suffered a slight reaction to the injury that had kept him out for so much of the season. They will be joined on the side-lines by left back Ciaran Summers.

Stats Life

The opposition: The Diamonds go into the match sitting seventh in the table, comfortably outwith the reach of the bottom sides but with too much to do to get into a promotion play-off spot.

Head to head: Played 152; Queen’s Park 36; Draw 56; Airdrieonians 60.

Last matches: 24/03/2018 – Ayr United 4-0 Queen’s Park; Airdrieonians 1-2 Raith Rovers.

Previous meetings this season: 30/09/2017 – Airdrieonians 4-2 Queen’s Park; 16/12/2017 – Queen’s Park 1-1 Airdrieonians; 17/02/2018 – Airdrieonians 2-1 Queen’s Park.

Recent form: Queen’s Park – LDLDWL; Airdrieonians – LLWDDL.

Top scorers: Queen’s Park – Adam Cummins (10); Airdrieonians – Willis Furtado (6).

Admission prices: Adults – £14; Senior Citizens (65+) £5; Student/Unemployed/Children (U16) £3.

Match officials: Referee – Mat Northcroft. Assistants – Ralph Gordon and Blair Fraser.

Twitter: Live updates available via @QueensParkFC

Other League One fixtures: Alloa Athletic v Arbroath; East Fife v Ayr United; Raith Rovers v Albion Rovers; Stranraer v Forfar Athletic.

Our next match: 07/04/2018 v East Fife at Hampden. Kick off 3pm.

The run-in: The table below shows the games left for the bottom three clubs, and just by looking at those fixtures, you can see there is plenty scope left for some more twists and turns.

PlayerLeagueCupTotal
SGSSUSNUSGSSUSNUSGSSUSNU
Tommy Robson39200612045320
Michael Doyle36520800044520
Liam Brown3215117110391621
Charlie Fox33123310136224
Louis Longridge3115503010341560
Bob McHugh2510835110311193
Calum Ferrie2700114003310014
Connor Smith2513811100261481
Luca Connell2510501000261050
Grant Gillespie19320711026430
Jack Thomson214912211236102
Lee Kilday21425200123426
Simon Murray168623230191092
Jake Davidson12699500017699
Stuart Morrison11316500017316
Willie Muir12003400416007
Darren Lyon95484302138411
Lewis Moore66696420121089
Peter Grant12325000012325
Luis Longstaff971952110118205
Calum Biggar22219522174420
Connor McBride54102000054102
Ronan Darcy446800004468
Jai Quitongo33162000033162
Max Gillies21415103231718
Callum Yeats00013222322216
Cammy Bruce111100001111
Jacques Heraghty10021000010021
Will Baynham000010001000
Gregor Nicol001200240045
Dylan Reid002200000022
Chris Mahon000100040005
Zach Mauchin000100040005
Alex Bannon000000040004
Reece Beverage000100010002
Liam McLeish000200000002
Lucas McCormick000100000001
Archie Graham000100000001
Alex Fairlie000100000001